2018 PARIS BOOK FESTIVAL SELECTS “THE INTELLIGENT EXIT” FOR TOP HONORS

PARIS_ A guide to the strategic thinking on selling a business from the perspective of a mergers and acquisitions expert is the grand prize winner of the 2018 Paris Book Festival, which honors the best of international publishing.

Author Mark Carmichael’s The Intelligent Exit; The Business Owner’s Guide To A Winning Strategy For Selling Your Business (Paperboy Publishing) is a look into world of effective selling strategies. Carmichael distills and shares the wisdom and experience gained during a 20+ year career as a serial entrepreneur turned M&A deal maker.

From his top tips on developing, implementing and executing a winning sell-side strategy to some candid insights on what to look for when choosing an M&A advisor, this book brings together powerful advice on what is for many, the most important financial transaction of their lifetime.

Carmichael and others who placed in the competition will be honored at a private dinner in Paris in June.
Other winners in the competition:

YOUNG ADULT:

WINNER: The Lunatics, Push, Tumble and Fall – Seven NBlue

RUNNER-UP: Deception – Lauren Hudson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Paranauts – Logan Stark
  • The Shoeshine of Kabul – Zahra Omar Shansab


GENERAL FICTION:

WINNER: Mistress Suffragette – Diana Forbes

RUNNER-UP: Three Shoeboxes – Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Pigeon – Pres Maxon
  • He Who Laughs Last – Gary Kassay
  • Red Hotel – Gary Grossman
  • One Chance, One Moment -Judith Kohnen
  • American Pathfinder – Frank B. Mitchell
  • Looking Glass Friends – E.L. Neve
  •  Shari’s Secret – Patricia Striar Rohner
  • Peripheral Conflict – S.C. Cobb
  • The Search for Zarahemia – Terry Neal
  • Gaia’s Majesty – Mission Called: Women in Power (Gaia’s Majesty #1)- Robert B. Burt
  • Going All In - Stephanie C. Lyons-Keeley and Wayne J. Keeley
  • Manual Automata – Benyakir B. Horowitz
  • Stronger – Suzanne Jenkins
  • The Good Shepherd – Sara Condrey
  • The Brilliant Game – A. Gavazzoni


SPIRITUAL/RELIGIOUS:

WINNER: Beyond Surviving: Cancer and Your Spiritual Journey - Rev. David Maginley

RUNNER-UP: Mary Poser – Angel A

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Girl Who Could Read Hearts – Sherry Maysonave
  • Drew Moves – Brandon Chappell
  • My Journey with Infiltrating Ductal Carcinoma – Anne Anderson
  • Déjà vu of a skeptic – Ron Hugart


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: 2 Lions and Tigers and Terrorists, Oh My - Carole Lieberman

RUNNER-UP: Dilby R. Dixon’s The Dilbonary – Tony J. Perri

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The King Who Wanted a Whale – Hal Holbrook
  • FlowerChildren- Brigitte Brocato
  • An Army Of Ants, A Colony Of Bats – Sherry L. Meinberg
  • Glitter The Unicorn – Callie/Browyne Chapman
  • The Twin Dolphin’s Adventure – V.A. Boeholt
  • Daisy Bold & Beautiful – Ellie Collins
  • Please Close It – Kathleen M. Jacobs
  • Stinky Owl – Melanie Burges
  • Drew and Boo Adopt Lou & Sue – Brandon Chappell
  • Curio, A Shetland Sheepdog and Friends – Jeanette A. Griver


WILD CARD:

WINNER: The Girl Who Could Read Hearts – Sherry Maysonave

RUNNER-UP: Taste of Texas – Corbin Blackford

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Tune Up: The Secrets of Mylin – Book 1- Joe Klinger
  • Matilda the Queen: Lady of the English – Richard S. Rose
  • Lara’s Journal – A. Gavazzoni
  • Love Over Lattes – Diana A. Hicks


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART:

WINNER: Taste of Texas – Corbin Blackford

RUNNER-UP: Eye of the Beholder – Elizabeth Cooke


HOW-TO:

WINNER: Gracies Guide: Gracie Learns About the Dangers of Addiction – Angie Wilson, Illustrated by Ashley Teets

RUNNER-UP: Taste of Texas – Corbin Blackford

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Discover The Ultimate You - There's More Beneath The Surface – Yolanda Theophilus


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: Marcels’s Letters: A Font and the Search for One Man’s Fate – Carolyn Porter

RUNNER-UP: The Palaces of Music – Webster Young

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Code: 10-71 Victim to Victor – Madeline Morehouse
  • With Angel’s Wings – Stephanie Collins
  • My Sister, My Daughter & Me – Shirley Rose Webb
  • Why Not? Conquering the Road Less Traveled – John Brown

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: A Walk Through Paris: A Radical Exploration – Eric Hazan

RUNNER-UP: Tolstoy and Tolsaya – Edited by Andrew Donskov

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Physician: How Science Transformed the Art of Medicine- Rajeev Kurapati
  • The End of the French Intellectual – Shlomo Sand
  • How I Bought Three London Properties For A Football Ticket – Laurence Lameche
  • Code: 10-71 Victim to Victor – Madeline Morehouse
  • From Death to Life – John J. Cobb
  • My Journey with Infiltrating Ductal Carcinoma – Anne Anderson
  • Proud To Be A Marine – C. Brian Kelly with Ingrid Smyer
  • Tips and Tidbits For Parents and Teachers – Pat Kozyra


POETRY

WINNER: Wooden Lions – Karla K. Morton

RUNNER-UP: Merci, Paris, Postcards From a Life- The French Collecction – D. Roberto Michael

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Stellar – Kevin Hollingsworth


BUSINESS:

WINNER: The Intelligent Exit – Mark Carmichael

RUNNER-UP: Africa: Risk Dashboard-Mitigation architecture for Investors from Lessons Learned the Hard Way – Issa Baluch/Jon Vandenheuvel

Travel

WINNER: Paths to Pachamama, A Traveler's Guide to Spirituality – Joseph De La Cruz